Simple, Transparent Packages

Investment

Simple, Transparent Packages

Two ways to celebrate at The Franciscan: one price per person, everything else taken care of.

Transparent pricing

Other venues hide the price.
Ours is right here.

No “request a quote”. No “starting at”. Whatever you are planning, the whole thing is costed below.

Our rates

Two ways to celebrate

Most venues will not give you a price until you have booked a tour. Ours is all here: both packages, the per-guest rate, the service charge and the tax, so you can work out your own total before you ever pick up the phone.

Venue Package

Bring your own caterer. Everything else is on us.

$40–$55/ person
  • Full access to the venue: gardens, ballroom, and event spaces
  • Tables and Chiavari chairs
  • Premium velvet linens and napkins
  • China, glassware, and silverware
  • Centerpieces
  • Complete setup and breakdown
  • 6 hours of event time
  • 250+ parking spaces
  • Experienced on-site staff
Schedule a Tour
Most Popular

Venue & Catering Package

Everything in the Venue Package, plus a buffet-style dinner.

$70–$95/ person
  • Everything in the Venue Package
  • A buffet-style dinner from one of three curated menus
  • Professional catering staff and service
Traditional AmericanMexicanMiddle Eastern

Prefer a plated dinner instead of buffet? Available for an additional $15 per person.

Schedule a Tour

Final pricing depends on guest count, date, and season. Schedule a tour for an exact quote tailored to your event.

Not ready to tour? Get more info first

Customize

Build your event

Set the day, the guest count and the bar. Your total moves as you go, with no form to fill in and nobody to call first.

Day of the week

150guests

75 minimum300 maximum
Package
Bar

Your estimate

$10,500 to $14,250

150 guests, Friday to Sunday, venue & catering package

Venue & Catering Package
$10,500 to $14,250
No bar
$0

Shown before a 20% service charge and 6.75% sales tax, which are added to your final invoice. Your total depends on guest count, date and season.

★★★★★

“My family and friends thought I got a second mortgage to give my only daughter the wedding of her dreams, but it was actually reasonable. They have so many options available and kept your budget in mind. Not to mention they were the most affordable venue I checked into.”

Carl Piazza, father of the bride
160 guests · reviewed on The Knot

A wedding party gathered under the gazebo in the gardens

The real comparison

A cheaper room is not a cheaper wedding

Venues that rent the room alone start lower than we do. Then you rent the tables, the chairs, the linens, the china and the glassware, hire the caterer and the staff, and pay someone to set it up and take it down.

The same 150 guest wedding, priced line by line. On the left, what each piece costs at a venue that rents you the room and nothing else. On the right, our Venue and Catering Package, which already contains it. Both columns exclude service charge and tax.
What every wedding needsOther venuesThe Franciscan
The room$1,500 to $1,600Included
Tables, Chiavari chairs, linens$750 to $2,250Included
China and glassware$450 to $900Included
Delivery, setup and breakdown$75 to $250Included
Catering and service staff$12,000 to $18,000Included
CenterpiecesExtraIncluded
ParkingVaries250 spaces, free
Total$14,775 to $23,000$10,500 to $14,250

Included means already paid for. Every line in our column is covered by the $10,500 to $14,250 at the bottom of it. Nothing in this table gets added on top.

Other venue figures use published Denver rental rates: $5 to $15 a guest for tables, chairs and linens, china and glassware from under a dollar a piece, $75 to $250 for delivery and setup, and Colorado catering at $80 to $120 a guest. Venue starting prices from The Knot, October 2026.

The cheaper room ends up costing four to nine thousand dollars more.

By guest count

Every size, at a glance

Package totals only, before the 20% service charge and 6.75% sales tax. A hosted bar adds $7 a guest per hour.
GuestsVenue onlyVenue and cateringHosted bar, 5 hrs
50Monday to Thursday$3,200 minimum$3,500 to $4,750$1,750
75Minimum, Friday to Sunday$3,000 to $4,125$5,250 to $7,125$2,625
100$4,000 to $5,500$7,000 to $9,500$3,500
150$6,000 to $8,250$10,500 to $14,250$5,250
200$8,000 to $11,000$14,000 to $19,000$7,000
225Ballroom capacity$9,000 to $12,375$15,750 to $21,375$7,875

Bar service

Three ways to run it

  • Hosted bar. $7 a guest per hour, unlimited drinks, billed to you.
  • Cash bar. Guests buy their own. Nothing on your invoice.
  • Hosted tab. You set a dollar limit and we close the tab when it is reached.

All alcohol is served by our licensed bartenders under Colorado law.

Booking

Dates and deposits

  • 30% deposit reserves your date.
  • The remaining 70% is due 3 days before your event.
  • 75 guest minimum on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
  • No guest minimum Monday to Thursday.
  • Six hours of event time in both packages.

About these figures. Every total on this page is driven by guest count and is shown before a 20% service charge and 6.75% Colorado sales tax, both added to your final invoice. Monday to Thursday events carry a $3,200 minimum spend in place of a guest minimum. Pricing also varies with date and season. Schedule a tour for an exact quote for your date.

Wondering what sits behind these numbers? The rooms, the menus, and the questions we get asked most about deposits and booking are all covered here.

Gardens at The Franciscan Event Center

Begin Your Story

Come see it for yourself

Schedule a private tour and discover why families and businesses across Colorado have trusted us with their most important days for over four decades.